Biography for Bobby Deol

Standard

Date of Birth

27 January 1967, India

Birth Name

Vijaysingh Dharmendra Deol

Height

6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Bobby Deol (Vijay Singh Deol) is the second son of Bollywood mega-star Dharmendra. His older brother is another Bollywood mega-star, Sunny Deol. Deol began his career as a child artiste in the movie Dharam Veer (1977), playing a young Dharmendra.

He has two step-sisters, namely Bollywood actress Esha Deol and Ahana Deol. His step-mother is the Bollywood “Dreamgirl” Hema Malini. Bobby Deol married Tanya Ahuja and has been blessed with two sons. The second son was born on November 5, 2004 at 5:00 am, and is named “Dharam” after his grandpa. The elder son is named Aryaman.

Mini Biography

Bobby Deolm also known as Vijay Singh Deol is a Bollywood actor. He is said to be the second son of actor Dharmendra. Born on January 27, 1967, his eldest brother is Bollywood action hero, Sunny Deol. He has several sisters, one of whom is Bollywood actress, Esha Deol. Deol has made several films during his career which includes: Barsaat (1995), Gupt (1997), Bichhoo (2000) among others. He is an actor of comedy, action, romance among others. He is married to Tanya Ahuja, and has two children.

 

Spouse

Trivia

Son of Dharmendra and first wife, Prakash Kaur. His step-mother is Hema Malini and grandson of Jaya Chakravarthy.

Younger brother of Sunny Deol.

Half-brother of Esha Deol and Ahana Deol.

His wife Tanya is the daughter of finance guru, Dev Ahuja, owner of 21st Century Finance.

He made his on-screen debut in the romantic film Barsaat (1995), produced by his father Dharmendra and co-starring Twinkle Khanna. For his role in this film, he was awarded Best Debut as Discovery of the Year at the Filmfare Awards, however, he could not come to the function since he was hospitalized at the time.

Unlike his father and brother, he is not really known as an action hero. Although his breakthrough role came in the suspense thriller Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997), these days he is acting in more romantic roles.

Has two sons, Aryaman, born June 2002 and Dharam, born on November 5, 2004. Dharam named after his Grandfather Dharmendra.

 

Personal Quotes

I don’t envy anyone’s success. I don’t have silly insecurities. Maybe because I come from a secure background. I’ve seen hits and flops all my life. What’s there to worry? I know I’m here stay.

I have fought with Rani and I have fought with Preity at some point or the other but we have become better friends after these fights.

It feels nice to hear how much my dad is loved even now. And we as his children will always have to live in his shadow. I feel no progeny can outdo their parents’ achievements, just like no fruit can grow bigger than the trees that bears it

You invest so much love, trust, insecurities, doubt into one relationship…why would I want to give this up?

Films aren’t exactly the be-all and end-all of my life. I am more of a family man and I prefer spending more time with my wife Tanya, instead of doing the run-of-the-mill stuff.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s