Biography for Dimple Kapadia

Standard

Date of Birth

8 June 1957

Birth Name

Dimple Chunnibhai Kapadia

Height

5′ 2½” (1.59 m)

Mini Biography

Born in a Gujerati-speaking family on June 8, 1957, daughter to businessman, Chunnibhai and Betty, Dimple has a younger sister, Simple, who was born on 15 August 1958.

She was discovered by Raj Kapoor, who signed her up opposite his son, Rishi, in the 1973 hit ‘Bobby’. The film made Rishi and her stars overnight, at the time she was just 16 years old.

Exactly 6 months before the release of ‘Bobby’, Dimple who was a mad fan of super-star Rajesh Khanna and was regularly meeting him in the various success parties of Khanna’s films, fell in love with Khanna. Khanna proposed her in 1973 and married her. Rajesh was 15 years older than her. After her marriage she quit films and stayed with her husband

On Rajesh’s 32nd birthday, a daughter, Twinkle nicknamed as Tina, was born to them. Then on July 27, 1977, Dimple and Rajesh became parents of Rinke, who would later also become an actress in her own right.

Dimple and Rajesh decided to annul their marriage during 1983, enabling her to make a come-back to the tinsel screen with ‘Zakhmi Sher’. She continues to act and has over 69 movies to her credit, some of them the more popular ones being ‘Saagar’, ‘Insaaf’, ‘Zakhmi Aurat’, ‘Ram Lakhan’, & ‘Batwara’. 

 

Spouse
Rajesh Khanna (1973 – 18 July 2012) (his death) 2 children

 

Trivia

Mother of actress Twinkle Khanna, mother-in-law of actor Akshaye Kumar Mother of actress Rinke Khanna. Grandmother of Rinke Khanna’s daughter, born on October 19, 2004.

Sister of former 70s actress Simple Kapadia.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s