Biography for Divya Bharti

Standard

Date of Birth

25 February 1974

Date of Death

5 April 1993, Bombay, India (accidental fall from building)

Birth Name

Divya Om Parkash Bharti

Nickname

Sana

Height

5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

Mini Biography

Divya was born on February 25, 1974 to Meeta and Om Prakash Bharti.

Opting for acting, she quit college, & landed a role in ‘Bobbili Raja’ (Telegu) in 1990 at just 16 years of age. This movie became a hit, and was dubbed into Hindi and released as ‘Raampur Ka Raja’.

Divya made her debut in Bollywood in 1992 ‘Dil Hi To Hai’, then in a musical romance ‘Dil Ka Kya Kasoor’, but it was the multi-starer ‘Vishwatma’ that really got her noticed. Thereafter she acted in 13 more movies amidst speculations that she would be the next Sridevi.

Her personal life was not as well chartered as her tinsel one, for she fell in love with Sajid Nadiadwala, married him secretly as her parents strongly disapproved, changed her religion from Hindu to Islam, and her name to Sana.

Her life tragically came to an end on April 5, 1993 when she fell from the balcony of her 5th floor flat in Yari Road, Versova.

Two of her movies ‘Rang’ and ‘Shatranj’ were released after her passing, and were dedicated to her memory. Her film-maker husband has also dedicated several of his films to her name. 

 

Mini Biography

Divya Bharti, (born Divya Om Prakash Bharti, February 25, 1974 – April 5, 1993) was a popular Indian film actress in the early 1990s. Divya Bharti was born to parents Meeta and Om Prakash. She left studies to start acting at the age of 16. She made her debut at the age of 16 in a Telugu film called Bobbili Raja (1990) which starred Venkatesh. This movie was dubbed in Hindi as Rampur Ka Raja. Then she starred in Dharma Kshetram, Tholi Madhu and Rowdy Alludu which were also Telugu films and featured superstars Chiranjeevi and Prashanth respectively. She made her Hindi film debut in the 1992 film Vishwatma. The film did not do well at the box office but showcased Divya’s talents as an actress. She was most notable for the song used in the film Saat Samundar which was a hit. 1992 saw more of her Hindi films being released including Dil Hi To Hai, Deewana, Shola Aur Shabnam, Dil Aashna Hai, Kshatriya, Jaan Se Pyaara, and Geet. Some of these films were hits and some flopped but her fanbase grew and she was the leading actress of 1992 having received the Filmfare Lux New Face Award that same year. She secretly married Bollywood film producer Sajid Nadiadwala in May 1992 but kept the marriage a secret due to family problems because of her being a Hindu and him being a Muslim and also to safeguard her promising movie career. After marriage she converted into Islam with her new name being Sana Nadiadwala. On April 5, 1993, she fell to her death off an apartment building in Mumbai tragically ending a potentially successful career. The circumstances behind her death were considered suspicious by the media; however, despite an investigation, police found nothing. To this day her death remains a mystery. Some sources believe she was pushed, others say she accidentally fell off and some say she was drunk and this caused her to fall. Her two final films Rang and Shatranj were released after her death and dedicated to her memory. Her husband Sajid Nadiadwala continues to dedicate all his produced films in her memory to this day.

 

Spouse
Sajid Nadiadwala (20 May 1992 – 5 April 1993) (her death)

 

Trivia

She died falling from a building while she was drunk. However, the papers say it was a murder.

Was married to Sajid Nadiadwala in secret, due to family problems.

At the time of her death she was meant to do films including. Mohra, Laadla and Vijaypath. Months after her death, two of her completed films Rang and Shatranj were released and dedicated to her memory.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s