Biography for Esha Deol

Standard

Date of Birth

2 November 1981, Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Birth Name

Esha Dharmendra Deol

Height

5′ 6″ (1.68 m)

Mini Biography

Fluent in English, Hindi and Tamil, Scorpion Esha was born on November 2, 1982 to Hema ‘Dreamgirl’ Malini, and Dharmendra ‘He-Man’ Deol. She has a younger sister, Ahana, and two step-brothers, Sunny and Bobby, both well-known Bollywood super-stars in their own rights. Bobby is married to Tanya Ahuja, and has a child.

Esha studied in the Jamnabai Narsee School, excelled at football, then went on to attend Oxford University and obtained a Masters Degree in Media Arts and Computer Technology. She also learned classical dance forms from her mom, the daughter of Jaya Chakraborty.

Having Bollywood connections, she did aspire to be an actress and follow in the footsteps of her parents and half-siblings, and landed a lead role in ‘Koi Mere Dil Se Pooche’ in 2002.

She delivered her very first hit with ‘Dhoom’ in 2004 and went on to another hit after hit in ‘Kaal’ ‘No Entry’, and ‘Dus’. She demonstrated her versatility when she accepted a negative character-role in ‘Ankaee’ in 2006. She has also acted in a Tamil movie ‘Aiyatha Ezhuthu’.

Amongst her friends at Bollywood are Kareena Kapoor and Abhishek Bachchan. She likes to work out and listen to music.

She will shortly be seen in Just Married, and has started filming in the following movies; Cash, Darling, and Honeymoon.

IMDb Mini Biography By: rAjOo

Spouse
Bharat Takhtani (29 June 2012 – present)

 

Trivia

Daughter of Hema Malini and Dharmendra. She has inherited her mother’s beauty and her father’s acting talents.

Half-sister of Bobby Deol and Sunny Deol, and elder sister of Ahana Deol. Granddaughter of Jaya Chakravarthy.

Classically-trained Indian dancer in the Odissi style, along with her mother and sister. Her mother is also trained in the Bharatanatyam style, and together, they have performed in many dance recitals.

Favourite Perfume: Estee Lauder’s Pleasure

Speaks Tamil fluently, which caused Mani Ratnam to offer her a role in his Tamil film, Ayitha Ezhuthu (2004).

Has received over eight awards for her performance in her film debut in Boney Kapoor’s Koi Mere Dil Se Poochhe (2002), a love story while exploring the relationship between a mother and a daughter.

As a part of the _LOC Kargil (2003)_ cast, Esha received a national award for being a part of the film.

Her favorite actresses are Kajol and Julia Roberts.

Has a Masters Degree in Media Arts and a Bachelor Degree In Computer Technology at Oxford University

Prefers to speak English, as she is not too fluent in Hindi.

Great friends with Aishwarya Rai Bachchan and Abhishek Bachchan

The name ‘Esha’ comes from Sanskrit and is derived from the Upanishads to mean “the divine beloved”.

Longtime close friends with actress Kareena Kapoor.

Esha’s physically fit body is a result of work-outs at Barbarian Power Gym, which is owned by her Rakhi brother, Satya.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s