Biography for Govinda

Standard

Date of Birth

21 December 1963, Thane, India

Birth Name

Govind Arun Ahuja

Nickname

Chi Chi
Virar Ka Chokra

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Mini Biography

Govinda was born on December 21, 1963. Govinda has acted in over 120 films since hisdebut in 1986. Govinda is best-known for his comedy related roles; his powerful contribution in dancing in bollywood is inevitable. He is one of the most successful actors and is definitely the best dancer in bollywood. His hardworking mentality and consistent performance made him a top class actor in bollywood.He is known to be one of the most down to earth and kind hearted actors.He has acted with all bollywood greats which include amitabh bachchan, dilip kumer,akshay kumer, aishwariya rai,salman khan and madauri dixit.

He had great success with family based movies such as Dariya Dil(1988),Swarg(1990)and Hum(1991).He worked with David Dhawan for the first time in the 1989 action film Taaqatwar. He then formed a successful collaboration with him and then went onto act in 18 movies directed by him most of which were comedy films. The most successful films during their collaboration included Shola Aur Shabnam(1992), Aankhen(1993), Raja Babu(1994), Coolie No. 1(1995), Saajan Chale sasural(1996), Hero No. 1(1997), Deewana Mastana(1997), Bade Miyan Chote Miyan(1998), Haseena Maan Jaayegi(1999), Jodi No. 1(2001) and Partner(2007)

Having huge success in comedy based roles, he then also tried his luck for a villainous role in the movie ‘Shikari’ directed by N.Chandra. His performance in the movie was critically acclaimed. After a bad phase during 2002 until 2005, he actually made the biggest ever successfulcomeback ever witnessed in Bollywood with a number of hits, starting with bhagam bhag in 2006 and a critically praised performance in salaam e ishq in 2007.

After His latest 2007 release is the David Dhawan directed romantic comedy Partner. The film became the second highest domestic opening week gross for an Indianfilm and became a blockbuster and is ranked in the top 3 movies of 2007 in India. After his successful comeback in 2006 and 2007, he has been on a signing spree and is acting in many big movies ready for 2008 and 2009 with top directors of india. Amongst other work he has come on as a guest on indian reality shows which are based on the X factor and strictly come dancing in the UK

IMDb Mini Biography By: jawaad his no.1 fan ever from England

Spouse
Sunita Ahuja (11 March 1987 – present) 2 children

 

Trivia

Uncle of Vinay Anand.

He had a narrow escape from death on January 5, 1994. While travelling to a studio for the shooting of ‘Khuddar (1994)’, the actor’s car hit another car, resulting in him sustaining injuries to his head. Though bleeding profusely, Govinda did not cancel the shooting. After visiting a doctor, he shot for the film till midnight.

Son of Arun and Nirmala Devi

Has two children – a daughter and son.

He has acted in over 120 Hindi films.

Govinda played a negative role for the first time in Shikari which was released in 2000. Although the movie was not a commercial success, his convincing portrayal of a villain was critically acclaimed.

Was voted No.10 in a BBC News Online Survey to find out the Top 10 Greatest Stars of Stage and Screen of the last 1000 years.

2007 – Most Stylish Comeback Award at the MTV Lycra Style Awards.

He actually sang for himself in some of his movies like, “meri pant bhi sexy” from “dulaara” and “gori gori” from “shola aur shabnam”.

He is married to a Nepalese woman. Often visits Nepal and has said “if a good script comes in a way, then I would not mind doing a Nepali film.”

 

Personal Quotes

Someone shamelessly wrote that I was caught red-handed with one of my heroines. And to think that I was with my wife at that point of time. Ha!

 

Where Are They Now

(December 2006) Govinda is set to make a comeback in 2006 and will release two new movies: A comedy, directed by David Dhawan and Nikhil Advani’s multi-starrer Salaam E Ishq: A Tribute To Love.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s