Biography for Madhuri Dixit

Standard

Date of Birth

15 May 1967, Bombay, India

Birth Name

Madhuri Shankar Dixit

Nickname

Bubbly

Height

5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

Mini Biography

Born in a Marathi-speaking Koknastha Hindu Brahmin family consisting of dad, Shankar, mom, Snehlata, sisters, Rupa and Bharati, and brother, Ajit.

An acclaimed Kathak dancer, acting was not her goal, for she wanted to be a Micro-biologist, and did study in that course in Bombay’s Parle College, in Vile Parle (East), Bombay.

She first appeared on Bollywood’s tinsel screen in 1986 with two releases ‘Abodh’ and ‘Swati’, and from then continued to act in approximately 66 movies, as well has lent her voice as a playback singer in ‘Devdas’ and ‘Wajood’. She has won approximately 12 awards from Filmare, Star Screen and Zee for her performances in ‘Dil’, ‘Beta’, ‘Hum Aapke Hain Kaun’, ‘Dil To Pagal Hai’, ‘Devdas’, ‘Raja’, ‘Mrityudand’, and ‘Lajja’.

In 1999 she got married to Dr. Sriram Madhav Nene, a Cardiovascular Surgeon, belonging to the same Caste as the Dixit family, and relocated to Denver, Colorado, U.S.A., where she subsequently gave birth to two sons, Arin and Ryan in March, 2003 and March 8, 2005 respectively.

Since December of 2006, the Nene family temporarily living in India as Madhuri is starring in ‘Aaja Nachle’ which is being directed by Anil Mehta, and produced by Yash Chopra.

 

Mini Biography

Madhuri Dixit started her career with Rajshri productions Abodh. She delivered hits like Tezaab, Ram Lakhna, Prem Pratigya, Dil, Saajan, 100 days, Beta, Khalnayak, Hum Apke Hain Koun, Raja, Dil to Pagal Hai, Pukar, Devdas. She won 11 major awards and 26 nominations. She became the actress of the millennium in 2000. In Guinness Book of Records Millennium versions she is reported as the highest paid Indian actress. She became the Zeenews Best actress ever in 2003. She won the BBC poll of best actress ever. She became the Rediff best actress ever. Madhuri is one of the most loved and admired person in the film industry. A movie was made by Ram Gopal Verma as a tribute to her named “main madhuri dixit banna chahti hoon”.

 

Spouse
Dr. Sriram Madhav Nene (17 October 1999 – present) 2 children

 

Trivia

Hindi megastar.

Was studying biology at Parle College, Mumbai, India.

Was awarded the National Citizen’s Award on August 25, 2001, in Delhi. This award recognizes excellence in various activities affecting national life.

In early 2011, Madhuri declined the lead role in an Indian remake of ‘Freaky Friday’ which was to be helmed by former co-star Anil Kapoor and starring his daughter Sonam Kapoor. This came after criticism from fans who believed that the project was not ideal for Madhuri.

Actress with most Filmfare award nominations ever. She has been nominated 13 times.

Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 37, a son Raayan Nene on March 8, 2005. Child’s father is her husband, Shriram Madhav Nene.

Gave birth to her 1st child at age 35, a son Arin Nene in March 2003. Child’s father is her husband, Shriram Madhav Nene.

 

Personal Quotes

I hope I’m not sounding presumptuous or vain. but I think like Sridevi, I was another heroine who could break the barriers between the classes and the masses

If someone has been bad to me, I believe in being good to that person. It’s my way of getting back. Because that person is going to feel guilty about it. [Interview with Jitendra Kothari, Movie (Magazine) June 1995]

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s