Biography for Nargis

Standard

Date of Birth

1 June 1929, Calcutta, West Bengal, India

Date of Death

3 May 1981, Bombay, India (pancreatic cancer)

Birth Name

Fatima A. Rashid

Nickname

Dutt

Mini Biography

She was born on June 1, 1929 as Fatima Rashid in Rawalpindi, British India, daughter to Jaddanbai and Uttamchand Mohanchand, a Hindu Mohyal Brahmin. Her mother was a well-known dancer, singer, actor, composer, and director. This is what paved the way for Fatima to become a child artiste (Baby Rani) as early as 1935. She is the sister of Bollywood actor, Anwar Hussain and Akhtar Hussain.

Nargis and Bollywood mega-star Raj Kapoor formed a reel romantic couple, but it is well known that they had an off-screen romance and intimate relationship as well, but Raj, who was already married to Krishna, refused to divorce his wife.

After playing the mother of Sunil Dutt, a Mohyal Brahmin also, from Jhelum, British India, in the movie ‘Mother India’, she subsequently married him on 11Mar58. She has three children from the Dutt marriage, namely Bollywood actor, Sanjay Dutt, and two daughters, Priya, and Anju. Her first daughter-in-law, Richa Sharma, Sanjay’s first wife, passed away due to cancer. Her second daughter-in-law is Rhea Pillai, Sanjay’s second wife, but they have since divorced. Her son suffers from insomnia, and has problems with drugs. He was jailed for terrorist activities during the now infamous Bombay Bomb Blast case of 1993, and he is now facing numerous criminal charges in India. Her daughter, Anju, is married to Bollywood actor, Kumar Gaurav, who is the son of actor Rajendra Kumar. Her husband went to become win a seat in the Indian Parliament, and after his passing, her daughter, Priya, has taken over from her dad. Sanjay’s daughter’s name is Trishala, while Anju’s is Saachi, who is now being groomed to appear in movies.

Pancreatic cancer claimed Nargis on May 3, 1981 – ironically the same year her son first appeared in movies.

Nargis and her movies, (approximately 50) which spanned from 1935 through on to 1967, continue to be popular even now.

 

Spouse
Sunil Dutt (11 March 1958 – 3 May 1981) (her death) 3 children

 

Trivia

Daughter of actress, singer and filmmaker Jaddanbai. When she was 5 years old, her mother introduced her as a child star, Baby Rani.

Granddaughter of Motilal Nehru and Daleepabai.

Mother of Sanjay Dutt.

The Indian actress Nargis made her only appearance in a Greek film in Tosa oneira stous dromous (1968). Her movies were popular in Greece.

Formed one of the most popular Hindi on-screen couples with Raj Kapoor. Off-screen, she was deeply in love with the already married Raj Kapoor.

In Mother India (1957), she played Sunil Dutt’s mother. While shooting for the film, Sunil rescued her when she was trapped amidst lit haystacks. The two fell in love, and later married.

Nargis was the first actor to be honored with the Padmashree Award; she was also nominated to the Rajya Sabha (Indian Parliament) for her charitable work for spastics.

Won the National Award for her role in Raat Aur Din (1967).

Half-sister of Anwar Hussain and Akhtar Hussain.

In movies, she often played the role of women caught in a dilemma of the heart leading to a tragic ending.

Grandmother of Trishala (Sanjay’s daughter), and Saachi (Anju’s daughter).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s