Biography of Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

Standard

Date of Birth

7 July 1963, New Delhi, India

Birth Name

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

Nickname

ROM, Mehra

Mini Biography

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra is a director, writer and producer who established Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Pictures (ROMP) in India. ROMP has cultivated in them an attitude to pioneer the way for the new wave and new age cinema from India, by identifying talent (writers & directors) from India and telling Indian stories to the world. Rakeysh has written, produced and directed the film Rang De Basanti (Colour of Sacrifice) (2006), with an ensemble of Indian and International cast. Rang De Basanti won four National Awards (President’s Medals), was India’s official entry to the Oscars 2006- 2007 and was also nominated by British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) in the foreign language category 06-07. Rakeysh went onto make Delhi-6 (2009) which is set against the backdrop of the caste and religious divide of the Indian social fabric. Delhi-6 has achieved tremendous critical acclaim and was elected for the prestigious Venice Film Festival and also won two National Awards. The Variety has termed it as un-bollywood, and a step forward from Rang De Basanti, ushering an era of new age Indian cinema.

Rakeysh’s next – Bhag Milkha Bhag (Run Milkha Run) is currently under production. Set against the backdrop of when India gained Independence from the British (1947), and the bloody ethnic massacre of millions, this story about the triumph of the undying human spirit, inspired by the greatest Indian athlete Milkha Singh, also known as the “The Flying Sikh”.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s